Sport


Below is a list of Noteable Old Haleians in the field of sports.

If you know of an Old Haleian who you believe should be included in the list please contact our Manager,
Judy Greaney, on (08) 9347 0169 or by email at oldhale@hale.wa.edu.au

 

Name Achievement
Neil BrooksSwimming

Sam Clarke

Football

Peter Eakins

Football

Matt Ebden

Tennis

Jock Irvine

Cricket

John Longley

Sailing
Geoff Marsh Cricket
Percy Oliver Swimming

Ernie Parker

Cricket; Tennis

Rolly Tasker

Yachting

Dean Williams

Squash

 

Hale Cricketers

 

Name

Darlot

WA

Australia

EF (Ernie) Parker

 

11 Matches

 

SHD (Harold) Rowe

1900, 1901

25 matches

 

CEWJ (Clarrie) Fleay

1905, 1906

1 match

 

MW (Morris) Loton

1920-1923

1 match

 

CV (Vernon) Loton

1920-1923

2 matches

 

AMC (Mick) Webster

1925,1926

3 matches

 

DT (Dudley) Everett

1926-1929

1 match

 

G (Gordon) Eyres

1928, 1929

8 matches

 

JKE (John) Munro

1944, 1945

25 matches

 

AO (Arthur) Lodge

1947-1951

15 matches

 

JT (Jock) Irvine

1959-1961

30 matches

 

GR (Geoff) Marsh

1973-1976

112 matches

50 tests

RM (Rob) Baker

 

1990-1992

 

29 matches

 

 

MW (Michael) Clarke

 

1994-1995

 

16 matches

 

 

DC (David) Bandy

 

1993-1995

 

8 matches

 

 

TP (Theo) Doropoulos

 

 

 

 2000-2002

 

 

 

2 matches

 

 

 

 

Olympians

Name

Field

Year

Percy Oliver

Backstroke, Berlin Gold Medalist, Sydney Empire Games

1936, 1938

Chas Green

Captain of Athletics, London

1948

Don Keane

Athletics, Helsinki, Melbourne

1952, 1956

Rolly Tasker

Sailing, Silver Medalist Melbourne, Rome

1956, 1960

John Rosser

Rowing, Rome

1960

Berry Durston

Rowing, Rome

1960

John Ledder

Rowing Rome

1960

Deane Pieters

Swimming, Barcelona

1992

Nick Porzig

Rowing; Atlanta, Silver Medalist; Sydney

1996, 2000

Todd Pearson

Swimming, Dual Gold Medallist; Sydney, Silver Medallist; Athens

2000, 2004

Mark Hickman

Hockey, Gold Medallist; Athens

2004

 

Football

SurnameGiven NamesWAFL ClubVFL/AFLWAFL Career SpanSeasonsGamesGoals
AITKENMichael JamesClaremontCarlton1979-88 10723
BANDYJohn FrederickEast Perth 1965-1970 696134
BARROWSBrendan JasonClaremontCollingwood1989-199353463
BARROWSBrendan JasonWest PerthCollingwood1994-1998510122
BENNETTTodd MathewSubiaco 1999-20024403
BLACKWELLWayne AnthonyClaremontCarlton1978-83611284
BRANDENBURGJeffrey lanClaremont 1986110
BROADHURSTJohn HeslopSth Fremantle 192213 
CALDOWRichard ArmstrongPerth 199114 
CALDOWRichard ArmstrongSubiaco 1988-19892113
CHRISTIANArthur HughWest Perth 1919,1924230
CLANCYAshley NoelSth Fremantle 1999114 
CLANCYAshley NoelSubiaco 1998,2000-20013176
CLARKMichael WayneSwan DistrictsFremantle1996-199722113
CLARKE Kenneth JohnPerth 1946 121
CLARKESydney CampbellClaremont 1933-194191336
COCKBURNNeil Raymond (Ray)Subiaco 1924-1926, 1930457 
COOKStephen BruceClaremont 1986-19872109
DEVENISH-MEARESBrett AlexanderSubiaco 1974-19763342
DEVENISH-MEARESRochford JohnSubiaco 1973-197864319
EAKINSPeterSubiacoCollingwood1966-1969 197356814
ELLIOTTRoss MewburnWest Perth 194912 
EVANSPaul WilliamEast Perth 1990-1994 55123
FARMERBrett GrahamSwan Districts 1984121
FARMERBrett GrahamPerth 198519 
FARMERBrett GrahamClaremont 1981-83358151
FARMERDean JohnClaremont 1982-8983123
FARMERDean JohnPerth 1985-1986,1988321 
FARMERRobin WardClaremont 1942-46557208
FAULKNERJames MichaelClaremont 2002140
FITCHRonald JSubiaco 1929-1931334 
FOULKESChristopher DavidClaremont 1982-1984384
FULLARTONBrett CharlesEast Perth 1981-1985 5251
GARDINER Michael StricklandClaremontEagles

1996-99

2005-06

63249
GEPPTim Footscray, Richmond    
GEORGIADES JohnSubiaco 

1986-88

1991-93

6103170
GREANEYTimothy James

East Perth

 

2002-2003

2

15

0
GREEN Kasey RaymondEast FremantleEagles, Nth Melbourne1999-200577225
GRIFFITHSSamuel PeterClaremont 1998-2000 2002-0456328
HAMDavid William JohnClaremont 1992-9321217
HANTKEBrenton RobertClaremont 1993121
HEPBURNMark StevenClaremontEagles, Nth Melbourne198611412
HEPBURNMark StevenSth FremantleEagles, Nth Melbourne1992113 
HOLMANGrant WilliamEast Perth 2000-2002 35319
HOLMESKelvin JohnClaremont 1992-9544214
HOOD Chris PaulSubiaco 2001-200666610
HUBBLEJarrad MerrickSubiaco 1993-95,  1999-200042731
HUBBLEJarrad MerrickClaremont 1996-199833041
JAGOPeterClaremont 1949-195681225
JONES Brett DavidClaremontEagles2003-20064453
JONES Chad JonathonClaremontEagles2003183
JOYNTStuart KellyPerth 193115 
KEMPINPeter Thomas NeateSwan Districts 1974-197745754
KETTLEWELLScott WilliamSubiaco 1989-199341512
KETTLEWELLScott WilliamEast Pertherth 1994148
LANGEAdam BenjaminSubiacoNth Melbourne1996-199721312
LANGETichaona Jeremy (Tich)Subiaco 1996141
LEUBAPaul WilliamEast Perth 1993163
LEUENBERGER Mathew CraigEast PerthBrisbane2006162
LILBURNEGeoffrey Douglas RolandPerth 1942-19443405
LILLSimon RichardWest Perth 1986118 
LILLSimon RichardClaremont 1983-853337
MARSH Geoffrey RobertSth Fremantle 197815 
McBRIDERonald WinstonWest Perth 1959-1964660 
McMILLANRobert LindsayClaremont 1965-6735155
MEDHURST Paul BeaumontClaremontFremantle, Collingwood2000-2001 2006328100
MILLDavid JohnClaremont 1967-1973 197688131
MOORESCourtney MichaelSubiaco 2005-20062140
MORRELLDigby KitWest PerthNth Melbourne1998-200034459
MORTON Cale Melbourne    
MORTON Jarryd Hawthorn    
MORTON Mitchell RobertClaremontEagles, Richmond2005-200623350
MUNROJohn Knox EwingClaremont 

1948

1950-54, 1958

7118100
NORRISH Jason RossClaremontMelbourne, Fremantle

1990-97

2000-2003

?6628
OUTHWAITESimon JohnSth Fremantle 1973-1982  158 
OWENELLJohn GordonSubiaco 1969-1971340
PARRYCraig JordanSubiacoAdelaide2001-200221911
PHILLIPS Harry Charles JohnSubiaco 1964130
REDFERNRyan AlexanderWest Perth 1997120
RUDEFORTHClancy AlexanderClaremontEagles2001-2004 200637020
SALMONMichael Leslie CockburnClaremont 1979-1980284
SCOTTStephen GeorgeClaremont 1969-1977910937
SEWELLJames VernonEast FremantleFootscray1976-1982 7141354
SIMPSONMichael PeterClaremont 1992110
STONENicholas Gregory (Gordon?)ClaremontEagles1995-20028815
TREACYFrank Theodore (Theo)East Perth 1929122
TUCKEYDavid FosterSubiaco 1979110
VALLIWilliam Thomas JohnWest PerthCollingwood

1969

1971-1978

9147207
VENABLESCameron KennethSubiacoCollingwood1996-19972202
VENABLESCameron KennethClaremontCollingwood

1998

2002-04

43811
VERYARDArnold MerrifieldWest Perth 1919131
VERYARD Charles John BesleyWest Perth 1917-192044414
VERYARDJohnWest Perth 1931130
VERYARDVaughan AinslieWest Perth 1969-1970230
VISKAColin PeterClaremont 1974-7633521
WALKERRobert Newton (Bob)Perth 1940-19412154
WARRENDale GeoffreyPeel 1997191
WARRENDale GeoffreyWest Perth 

1990-1991

1993

3175
WHITELAWPaul RussellWest Perth 19981155
WILLIAMSONBruce EdwardClaremont 1984110
WYLLIEJonathon MarkSubiaco 2002-20043161
ZEMPILAS Basil AnthonyWest Perth 1990-199452425

The Following staff members played senior WAFL Football

SurnameGiven NamesWAFL ClubVFL/AFLWAFL Career SpanSeasonsGamesGoals
CHADWICK DerekEast Perth 1959-1972 1426964
DAVEYColin Subiaco 1949-50, 1953344 
DAVEYColin Sth Fremantle 1954-1957  55 
FISHERVictor Albert ArthurWest Perth 1946-47, 1950-52565 
HONNER Ralph HyacinthClaremont 1926-1932 70
MILLMervyn William (Bert)West Perth 1940229 
O'CONNELLMichael BryantClaremontEagles1982-88 9236
PerthARRYArnold SeftonSubiaco 194511 
PerthARRYArnold SeftonEast Perth 1935-1938, 1949 55698
TOWERSWilliam (Bill)Perth 1958-19636107 
ROWLANDSWilliam TrevorPerth 1930-1931217